Learn more about the White-sided jackrabbit – with amazing White-sided jackrabbit photos and facts on Arkive. Lepus callotis. White-sided Jackrabbit. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae · Image of Lepus callotis. Click to enlarge this image. (78 kb). Conservation Status: . Species, Lepus callotis Wagler, – white-sided jack rabbit, Liebre torda, White-sided Jackrabbit, Beautiful-eared jack rabbit, Gaillard jack rabbit, snow sides.
|Published (Last):||19 September 2018|
|PDF File Size:||4.24 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.56 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
A study by the state of New Mexico estimated the population to be 45 individuals. Snowshoe hare Lepus americanus.
The white-sided jackrabbit may also occupy underground shelters, but this behavior is rare. Lepus callotis commonly comes into contact with agriculture.
The Nazas River has been considered a significant geographical barrier between the separations of subspecies of L. Many species are also sought after for their meat and fur. Nelson and Goldman, Anderson B Jackrabbits are capable of running for greater distances than true rabbits Sylvilagus sp.
Using Google Scholar, we reviewed scientific literature about L. The breeding season of the white-sided jackrabbit is a minimum of 18 weeks, occurring from mid-April to mid-August. Anderson and GauntKelly and Alexander, Kellogg.
The nape is usually black. The Southwestern Naturalist29 This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. B The majority of Lepus species live on the surface, but some do dig burrows or use tunnels and holes made by other animals.
It does not retrieve any blades which drop from its mouth.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. The underparts are white with traces of colored patches in front of the thighs. General Information Testes are intra-abdominal outside the breeding season, descending into the scrotum during the breeding season. All of the Caplotis States specimens are from southwestern New Mexico.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
November Learn how and when to remove this template message. They produce two types of fecal material: Llepus and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands. Further recommended conservation priorities for the white-sided jackrabbit include research to determine population numbers and range, as well as further monitoring efforts to establish trends 1.
While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. In other areas the species has been or lepud being replaced by the highly adaptable black-tailed jackrabbit L.
No specific economic importance is noted for Lepus callotis. Localities plotted on Google Earth suggest that most sites are in open grassland. The pair bond may not be broken during pregnancy.
The diet of the white-sided jackrabbit consists primarily of grasses including buffalograsstobosagrass, fiddleneckwolftail, blue gramavine mesquitering muhlywooly Indian wheatand Wright buckwheat.
The alarm or fear reaction consists of a high-pitched scream. To escape, it makes rather long, high leaps, alternately flashing its white sides as it runs away. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome. North American Mammals – White-sided jackrabbit April, http: Articles needing additional references from November All articles needing additional references Articles with ‘species’ microformats. The long ears serve to locate sound, as well as regulate temperature when they are raised like a fan to catch passing breezes in hot conditions.
The rump and thighs are also white and lined with a few black hairs.
Lepus callotis – White-sided jackrabbit (Species)
The dorsal pelage of the white-sided jackrabbit is short and coarse. The escape behavior consists of alternately flashing its white sides when running away.
ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.