Roach, N. Dolichotis patagonum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species RLTS. Learn more about the Patagonian mara – with amazing Patagonian mara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Dolichotis patagonum only inhabits Ar- gentina and is distributed from S to S (Fig. 3; Honacki et). D. p. centricola occurs in.
|Published (Last):||18 August 2015|
|PDF File Size:||13.79 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||18.59 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
To cite this page: They are hunted for their skins, which are used to make bedspreads and rugs in Argentina, and their meat.
It may NOT be used within Apps. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. Also known as Patagonian cavy, Patagonian hare.
Diet composition of the mara Dolichotis patagonum in the southeast of the Monte desert of La Pampa province, Argentina.
See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome. Patagonian maras are diurnal, cursorial rodents.
As a result, typically only one dolichotiz at a time can occupy the den. Open-shrubland inhabitants also forage on Doli chotis patagonum and grassland inhabitants consume Lycium. International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Patagonian mara photo – Dolichotis patagonum – G | Arkive
The upperparts are brownish grey, with a darker patch on the rump bordered below by a white fringe, while the underparts are whitish 2 3. Humans now present the main threat to D. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
Patagonian mara Dolichotis patagonum. Patagonian maras breed easily in captivity and make excellent zoo specimens. Johns Hopkins University Press. The main predators of the mara are Suran’s foxesSouth American grey foxes and pumas ; however, due to human activities populations of both of these species have declined sharply.
They are also host a number of parasitic roundwormsincluding Wellcomia dolichotisTrichostrongylus retortaeformisand Graphidioides affinis. Dolichotis patagonum has evolved a predator response system very similar to that of ungulates. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
Unlike most other cavidsthe anal glands of the mara are between the anus and the base of patavonum tail rather than being anterior to the anus.
Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment Some warrens are small and widely spaced and used by just a single pair, while some large dens can be shared by up to 29 pairs.
Patagonian mara, Patagonian Cavy, Patagonian Hare
In many areas, competition with L. They also eat fruit and distribute seeds through their feces.
The Patagonian mara consumes a variety of vegetation, usually feeding in grass or shrubland during the day and sheltering in an abandoned burrow of another species, or amongst dense vegetation at night 2. Taber and Macdonald, a ; Taber and Macdonald, b. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and dopichotis and share them with friends.
As a result of habitat loss, hunting and competition with large introduced herbivores such as sheep and the European hare, the Patagonian mara population is undergoing a worrying decline. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. The case of mara Dolichotis patagonum Caviidae: American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. Vegetation is typically sparse, though spectacular blooms may occur following rain.
Taber and Macdonald, a Key Behaviors cursorial patagonu diurnal motile nomadic solitary territorial Range territory size 0. Patagonian mara range The Patagonian mara is endemic to Argentina, where it is widely distributed.
This page was last edited on 29 Septemberat Lepus europaeus European hareswhich is not native to South American, has introduced Jonhe’ disease and toxoplasmosis to D. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
Santa Catarina’s guinea pig Cavia intermedia. Downloaded on 09 July When the breeding pair visits the burrow, the female makes a shrill call, which brings all the infant Patagonian maras in the burrow to the surface.
Wild Patagonian maras have been observed near sheep ranches consuming sheep dung.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Dolichotis patagonum Patagonian mara Facebook. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. It is also a good ambassador species for its threatened habitat, the pampa of Argentina. Mammalian Species ,