Catagonus wagneri, more commonly known as the Chacoan peccary, is endemic to the South American countries of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Southern Brazil. Learn more about the Chacoan peccary – with amazing Chacoan peccary photos and facts on Arkive. PDF | The Chacoan peccary (Catagonus wagneri), an endemic species of the Gran Chaco ecoregion, is endangered of extinction due mainly to habitat loss and.
|Published (Last):||23 March 2010|
|PDF File Size:||16.85 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.61 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
CHACO PECCARY Catagonus wagneri FAUNA PARAGUAY
Entities responsible for oversight and control fulfill their obligations in an efficient and coordinated manner. Herds display catwgonus general travel cycle within their home range of 42 days. Terrestrial Biomes scrub forest Physical Description The largest of the three species of peccary, Catagonus wagneri has many “pig-like” features Nova Website. Large subfamily listed below.
To obtain essential minerals like calcium and magnesium this species licks and eats mineral-rich soil from naturally occurring salt licks and leaf-cutter ant mounds 4 5. Glossary Ungulate Hoofed mammal. This species of peccary seeks out salt licks formed from ant mounds and construction projects like road building and land clearings. The largest of the three generally accepted species of peccariesthe Chacoan peccary has many pig -like features.
Inhabits the enormous flat plain of the Gran Chaco, which is characterised by semi-arid thorn forests, savannah plains and marshes are found, and where temperatures are high cataglnus rainfall is low 4.
The average number of embryos has been recorded as approximately 2. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Habitat Chacoan peccaries have received the nickname “pigs from green hell” because of their wild, inpenetrable habitats. Young are generally born between September and December, but litters have been found almost year-round.
The Chacoan peccary is active during the day, when it feeds on cacti, fruit, roots and herbs 4. The range of the Chacoan peccary is being quickly tranformed into large Texas-style ranches. For each key category of conservation action, we calculated a wagenri attention score based on expert information. The natural habitat of the species will be conserved and will be connected for populations to interchange individuals and existing populations are conserved.
Cataggonus article includes a list of referencesbut its catafonus remain unclear because it has insufficient inline citations. Because catagous Chacoan peccary is endemic to a formerly isolated region of South America, it is most vulnerable to human activity.
60. Chacoan Peccary
Just as quickly as this species is discovered in an area, it disappears Sowls Overall Conservation Attention We combined all of the expert information on conservation actions to calculate an overall conservation attention score for this species. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: The main threats to the species are thought to be from habitat loss and fragmentation and overhunting, although disease may also be contributing to population declines.
High Medium Low Very Low. White-lipped peccary Tayassu pecari. To cite this page: Catagonus wagneri Rusconi The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. The Chacoan peccary may pull off the spines with its teeth and spit them out.
Chacoan peccary conservation Hunting of all wildlife in Paraguay is officially prohibited and its exportation in Argentina is illegal. The Chacoan peccary is truly confined to hot, dry areas inpenetrable and untouched by humans Cohn Review terms and conditions page for details.
Hyemoschus Water chevrotain H. However, Chacoan peccaries seem to be able to adapt to this degraded habitat as long as some food and shelter is available 4.
Catagonus have developed adaptations like well-developed sinuses to combat dry, dusty conditions Mayer et al. This allows the individuals to monitor and show ownership over their areas. Frequently bathing in mud or dust, Chacoan peccaries also defecate at particular “stations”. Catagonus wagneri is a relatively “new” species of large mammals. It may NOT be used within Apps. The species was well known to the native people, but it took a while for scientists to acknowledge its existence.
All species of peccary in the Gran Chaco are hunted for their meat by local people, even in the national parks. A dark stripe runs across the back, and white fur is on the shoulders. The colour shows how important each action is considered to be for the conservation of this species. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Chacoan peccaries differ from other peccary species by having longer ears, snouts, and tails. Recent studies have grouped all possible conservation activities for any species into nine key categories Washington et.
Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
There is an updated record of individuals of Chacoan peccary in captivity with adequate control and inspection actions. The arid habitat of the Gran Chaco region provides very tough wagneeri for the Chacoan peccary. More information Recent studies have grouped all possible conservation activities for any species into nine key categories Washington et.
The bristle-like hair is generally brown to almost gray. John Hopkins University Press.